Privacy policy

comfederation only stores and processes your personal data if you provide us with this data voluntarily for a specific purpose (e.g. as part of an inquiry). We process your data confidentially and strictly for our own business purposes. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) (Bundesgesetz ├╝ber den Datenschutz – DSG) applies.

The personal data that we have stored is secured against improper use and unauthorised access on all of our systems. Only a limited, authorized group of persons can access this data by entering a username and password, and these persons are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of this data.

We only use your data for targeted communication design and to improve our services for our stakeholders. We will never transfer any personal information about users of our website to third parties or process it in any way without obtaining approval in advance. This does not apply if we are required to transfer personal user data for sound reasons:

  • for the legal protection of the user;
  • to comply with legal requirements;
  • to defend and protect the rights of comfederation;
  • to comply with these terms of service;
  • or to fix any technical issues with the services.

Please note that any websites from other providers that you access via www.comfederation.com may not be subject to the data protection regulations described herein. comfederation accepts no responsibility or liability for these websites’ compliance with data protection regulations and laws.

Use of Google Analytics

This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer that make it possible for a website to analyse how you use it. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. On this website, Google Analytics was enhanced with a code in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking). In this case, your IP address is truncated by Google in a member state of the European Union or other state party to the European Economic Area agreement before being transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there in exceptional cases upon which comfederation has no influence.

Google will never combine the truncated IP address transmitted by your browser with any other data owned by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of the personal data collected by Google that was collected as described above for the purposes outlined above.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. comfederation accepts no responsibility or liability for any data processing carried out by Google.

Use of e-mail addresses

By voluntarily providing us with your e-mail address (by subscribing to our newsletter, in writing, on the phone or in person), you consent to us using this e-mail address to contact you.

We will use the data you provide us with to regularly provide you with information. Your data will be saved on a server in Switzerland. Data will not be transferred to third parties. The scope of this data is reduced to the bare minimum that is required for technical aspects of sending you our newsletter or other e-mails, or to the scope of information provided by you in order for us to send you our newsletter or other e-mails.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter or other mailing lists at any time using the button provided directly on your online account page or by sending an e-mail to info@comfederation.ch.

Use of social networks

With the use of social media buttons, the operator of this website offers users the possibility to quickly and easily share interesting content from this website on social networks. When the user clicks one of these buttons, a new window will open and the user will be taken to the social network in question. From there, the user can log in to their account and share the content. We do not use plugins. As a result, the website does not directly exchange data with any social networks.

Information

Should you have any questions or suggestions, or require any further information regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

On the basis of Article 8 of the Swiss Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP), you have the right to obtain information regarding the personal data concerning you that we have stored free of charge. To request this information, please use the address listed in the legal notice.

Bern, May 2019

INNOVATING COMMUNICATION INTELLIGENCE